67th National Film Awards – Full List

On Monday 22nd March’2021, the 67th National Film Awards were held to commemorate the artists and films of 2019. Due to the lockdown last year, the 2019 National Awards were held today.

While Kangana Ranaut and Manoj Bajpayee bagged the Best Actor award, Late Sushant Singh Rajput’s Chhichhore won the Best Hindi Film award. Not only this, Assam has been awarded as the Most Film-Friendly State.

Here are the winners in the feature films category:

Best Actor — Manoj Bajpayee, Bhonsle & Dhanush, Asuran

Best Actress — Kangana Ranaut, ManikarnikaPanga

Best Director — Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan, Bahattar Hoorain

Best Feature Film — Marakkar Lion of the Arabian Sea, Priyadarshan

Best Supporting Actress — Pallavi Joshi, The Tashkent Files

Best Supporting Actor — Vijay Sethupathi, Super Deluxe

Best Child Artiste — Naga Vishal

Special Mention Award — Biryani, Jonaki Pa, Lata Bhagwan Kare, Picasso

Best Film on Social Issue — Anandi Gopal

Best Film providing wholesome entertainment — Maharishi

Best Cinematography   Jallikattu (Malayalam)

Best Children Film —  Kastoori (Hindi)

Best Film on Environment Conservation —  Water Burial

Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director —  Helen, Mathukutty Xavier

Awards

Regional Film Awards

Best Tulu Film —  Pingara

Best Paniya Film —  Kenjira

Best Mishing Film —  Anu Ruwad

Best Khasi Film —  Lewduh

Best Haryanvi Film —  Chhoriyan Chhoron Se Kam Nahi Hoti

Best Chattisgarhi Film —  Bhulan The Maze

Best Telugu Film —  Jersey

Best Tamil Film —  Asuran

Best Punjabi Film —  Rab Da Radio 2

Best Odiya Film —  Sala Budhar Badla and Kalira Atita

Best Manipuri Film —  Eigi Kona

Best Malayalam Film —  Kalla Nottam

Best Marathi Film —  Bardo

Best Konkani Film —  Kaajro

Best Kannada Film —  Akshi

Best Hindi Film —  Chhichhore

Best Bengali Film —  Gumnaami

Best Assamese Film —  Ronuwa- Who Never Surrender

Technical Awards

Best Action Direction Award Stunt —  Avane Srimannarayana (Kannada)

Best Choreography —  Maharshi (Telugu)

Best Special Effects —  Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam)

Special Jury Award —  Oththa Seruppu Size-7 (Tamil)

Best Production Design —  Anandi Gopal

Best Editing —  Jersey (Telugu)

Best Audiography —  Lewduh (Khasi)

Awards

Music Direction Awards

Songs —  Viswasam (Tamil)

Music Direction —  Jyeshthoputro (Bengali)

Best Female Playback Singer —  Bardo (Marathi)

Best Male Playback Singer —  Kesri, ‘Teri Mitti ‘(Hindi)

Best Lyrics —  Kolaambi (Malayalam)

Costume & Hair- Make-up Awards

Make-Up Artist —  Ranjith, Helen

Best Costume Designer —  Sujith Sudhakaran and V Sai, Marakkar: Arabikadalinte Simham

Awards

Screenplay Awards

Best Original Screenplay — Jyeshthoputro, Kaushik Ganguly

Best Adapted Screenplay — Gumnaami

Best Dialogues — Vivek Ranjan Agnihotri, Takshent Files

Most Film-Friendly state — Sikkim

Best Book on Cinema —  A Gandhian Affair: India’s Curious Portrayal of Love in Cinema by Sanjay Suri

Best Film Critic — Sohini Chattopadhyay

Non-Feature Film Awards

Best Narration —  Wild Karnataka, Sir David Attenborough

Best Editing —  Shut Up Sona, Arjun Gourisaria

Best Audiography —  Radha (Musical), Allwin Rego and Sanjay Maurya

Best On-Location Sound Recordist —  Rahas (Hindi), Saptarshi Sarkar

Best Cinematography —  Sonsi, Savita Singh

Best Direction —  Knock Knock Knock (English/Bengali), Sudhanshu Saria

Family Values —  Oru Paathiraa Swapnam Pole (Malayalam)

Best Short Fiction Film —  Custody (Hindi/English)

Special Jury Award —  Small Scale Societies (English)

Best Investigative Film —  Jakkal

Best Exploration Film —  Wild Karnataka (English)

Best Education Film —  Apples and Oranges (English)

Best Film on Social Issues —  Holy Rights (Hindi) and Ladli (Hindi)

Best Environment Film —  The Stork Saviours (Hindi)

Best Promotional Film —  The Shower (Hindi)

Best Art and Culture Film —  Shrikshetra-Ru-Sahijata (Odia)

Best Biographical Film —  Elephants Do Remember (English)

Best Ethnographic Film —  Charan-Atva The Essence of Being a Nomad (Gujarati)

Best Debut Non-Feature Film of a Director —  Khisa (Marathi)

Best Non-Feature Film —  An Engineered Dream (Hindi)

Haut Monde TV congratulates each and every artist who won the award.

To Read more interesting topics Click Here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *